© 2023 by GB Homeopathy. Proudly created with Wix.com

Privacy / Data Protection Policy

This website is operated by Gemma Burman (named on the website as GB Homeopathy).  Your privacy is taken very seriously therefore you are urged to read this policy very carefully because it contains important information about:

·        Who the company is.

·        How and why your personal information is collected, stored and used.

·        Your rights in relation to your personal information, and

·        How to contact us and supervisory authorities in the event that you have a complaint.

 

Who we are:

Gemma Burman (‘we’ or ‘us’) is the company which will collect, use and is responsible for certain personal information about you.  When done so, this is regulated under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) which apply across the European Union (including the United Kingdom).  Gemma Burman is the ‘controller’ responsible for personal information for the purposes of those laws.

The personal information we collect and use:

a)       Personal information you provide to us

 

We collect the following personal information that you provide to us:

Name, address, email, contact number and information about your health and why you would like to be contacted or receive treatment.

Some examples of when we collect this information include:

When booking an appointment or requesting that you are to be contacted.  Also, if you sign up for any newsletters.

b)      Sensitive personal information

This may include any information relating to the following:

Your physical or mental health condition and any relevant information that will help with your homeopathic treatment.

An example of when you may be requested to provide sensitive personal information include:

 

When you are booking a consultation, so that I am able to use some/all of this information as part of your treatment (as necessary) and so that I am able to understand how to best help you.

c)       Personal information you provide about third parties

If you give us information about another person, you confirm that the other person has appointed you to act on their behalf and agreed that you:

·        Shall consent on their behalf to the processing of their personal data;

·        Shall receive any data protection notices on their behalf;

·        Shall consent on their behalf to the processing of their sensitive data

 

Who your information may be shared with

  • It may be shared with law enforcement agencies in connection with any investigation to help prevent unlawful activity.

  • Your personal information will not be shared with any other 3rd parties (however, please see the information in the next section with regard to the platform Wix.com).

 

How your personal data is used by us

Your information will be collected for the purposes of administering treatment or contact as requested only. This includes any newsletters or information sent to you by email.

Please note that the website for Gemma Burman (GB Homeopathy) is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. 

All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by our company adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

 

Wix.com is also certified to ISO27001. This family of standards helps manage your information and keep it safe and secure.

We may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page. We also collect personally identifiable information (including name, email, password, communications); payment details (including credit card information), comments, feedback, product reviews, recommendations, and personal profile.

When you conduct a transaction on our website, as part of the process, we collect personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address. Your personal information will be used for the specific reasons stated above only.

Indeed, while we will use all reasonable efforts to secure your personal data, in using the site you acknowledge that the use of the internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal date that are transferred from you or to you via the internet.  If you have any particular concerns about your information, please do contact me using the details below.

Keeping your information secure

  • Gemma Burman has technological and organisational measures to keep your information secure.  Personal data is securely stored using modern software that is kept up to date.

  • Upon commencing treatment, any paper files are kept in a securely locked filing cabinet.

  • You will be notified and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

  • Indeed, while we will use all reasonable efforts to secure your personal data, in using the site you acknowledge that the use of the internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal date that are transferred from you or to you via the internet.  If you have any particular concerns about your information, please do contact me using the details below.

Marketing

We would like to send you information about products, services, offers, competitions and our business which may be of interest to you.  Such information could be sent by post, email, telephone, text message or automated call.

We will ask you whether you would like us to send you marketing messages on the first occasion that you provide any relevant contact information (i.e. on signing up to a newsletter, booking a consultation etc). If you do opt in to receive such marketing from us, you can opt out at any time (see ‘What rights do you have?’ below for further information).  If you have any queries about how to opt out, or if you are receiving messages you do not want you can contact us using the details provided below.

How long your personal information will be kept

Upon booking in and receiving treatment, your personal information will be held for the following periods:

  • In order to comply with the Data Protection Act and other relevant legislation, full and clear records of all treatments of patients are taken, kept and stored for at least seven years from the date of the last appointment and in the case of children, at least seven years from their eighteenth birthday.

  • For purposes of archiving other information, this will be reviewed annually by Gemma Burman. This will be done to consider why and what information should/must be stored, and for what duration. These periods will be no longer than necessary in each case.

Reasons we can collect and use your personal information

We rely on the following as the lawful basis on which personal and/or sensitive information is collected:

·        Consent

 

Children and the validity of consent

Where we obtain consent from any user, we will take reasonable steps to ascertain whether the use is over the age of 16.  If the user is not, parental consent will be required to provide consent for the processing of any personal information.

What rights to you have?

Under the General Data Protection Regulation, you have a number of important rights free of charge. For further information on these rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individual’s rights under the General Data Protection Regulations (http://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/) . If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please email: gemma@gbhomeopathy.co.uk.  Please give enough information for you to be identified and let us know the information to which your request relates.

From time to time we may also have other methods to unsubscribe (opt-out) from any direct marketing including for example, unsubscribe buttons or web links.  If such are offered, please note that there may be some period after selecting to unsubscribe in which marketing may still be received while your request is being processed.

Changes to privacy policy

This privacy policy was published on 28/11/2018 and last updated on 28/11/2018.

We may change this privacy policy from time to time.  You should check this policy occasionally to ensure that you are aware of the most recent version that will apply each time you access this website.  We will also attempt to notify users of any changes by placing a notification on the website.

 

Contact

If you have any questions about this policy or the information we hold about you, please contact us by: